the cut was good, but the glue didn’t stick…

tradingcards

well good morning sunshine! last night was really fucking awesome, got to meet some wonderful people. Cut&Paste was the shit! Thanks to the whole Cut&Paste Staff for this great opportunity; especially Kelly Nichols, Philip Levie, Jake Maymudes, & the lovely Heather Thompson. Congrats to JANEE MEADOWS for winning the city finals, she had some pretty amazing stuff. Also congrats to all of the other competitors BJORKY (my new drinking buddy), VINCENT AKUIN (battery camera), CHRIS HEMINGWAY, OLEK ZEMPLINSKI (we still need a drink!), TAURICE COUSER (slow dimming lights) & BIJAN BERAHIMI (damn low ipod earbuds & loud speakers).

As for me, 3rd place’s isn’t that bad, especially for a rookie. Shit happens and there’s nothing more that you can do, except numb your embarrassment down w/ some good old Jack! =) mmm alcohol! hahaha

cut_logo_semi_finalist

I’m going to win it next year pho sho. Thank you to who ever came & supported, I truly appreciated the loud random cheers of the night. Next time I’m going to practice more on those fucking touch sensitive tablets! Damn technology always fucking up everything! ROAR!!!

Just for the sake of saving my neck, decided to do (2) 15 min rounds (@ home) & this is what I was trying to go for…

samplesample2

but instead I came up w/ this…

poop

well that’s it… I’m going to go & continue crying in my used diaper bag that I found in a dumpster; only because I like to get high off the chemical reaction of baby shit & the tears of a ugly drunk ass failure (now that’s just ridiculously stupid & unnecessary).

Advertisements
Published in: on February 22, 2009 at 18:09  Leave a Comment  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://eskimoazn.wordpress.com/2009/02/22/the-cut-was-good-but-the-glue-didnt-stick/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: